Maracuja Oil is sourced and extracted from the seeds of the Passion fruit, which is why it is also often referred to as Passion fruit oil .Maracuja Oil is a light oil, it is also a rich source of essential fatty acids, minerals and antioxidants and proponents of Maracuja Oil claim that it acts as an emollient helping to restore or replenish skin’s hydration.
- Maracuja Oil is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling.
- This Maracuja Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin. It helps to balance the moisture in the skin. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. Maracuja Oil does not clog pores.
- Maracuja Oil helps damaged skin like burns, wounds, cuts, scars. It helps heal dry and cracked skin. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling. Also use it on areas that need extra attention like the elbows and knees.
- Maracuja Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth, repair split ends and increased vitality.
- Maracuja Oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.